water faucet

(photo: dreamstime)

Boil Water Advisory In Effect For Portion Of Rochester Hills

July 11, 2018 - 11:12 am

ROCHESTER HILLS (WWJ) - A boil water advisory remains in effect for a part of Rochester Hills, officials said Wednesday.

Rochester Hills residents who live  north of Tienken Road and west of Livernois should boil any water that is being used to drink.  

The advisory went into effect on Monday after a loss of pressure in the water system, and officials now say it will remain in place until at least Thursday afternoon.

While water pressure has been restored, two rounds of tests need to be completed to make sure the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. The first round of tests came back unsatisfactory.  

What should you do?

As a precautionary measure, bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using it, or use bottled water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

For more information, residents can call the city of Rochester Hills at 248-656-4685. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.