boil water

Boil Water Advisory Issued For Southwest Side Of Farmington Hills

July 01, 2019 - 4:31 pm

FARMINGTON HILLS (WWJ) - A boil water advisory has been issued for the southwest side of Farmington Hills.

In an alert sent out Monday afternoon, the city said there's an issue at the Great Lakes Water Authority's water pump station.

The advisory covers the area of the Southwest Pressure District, which is between 8 and 9 Mile Roads and Haggerty and Drake roads. (To see a map showing area included, click here and scroll down).

Until further notice, water in that area should be boiled first before use to kill bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.

Water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool before consumption. Boiled, bottled or disinfected water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and preparing food.

Officials said the water system in this area will be flushed and samples will be collected. The boil water notice will be lifted once the laboratory confirms that the water is safe to drink. No estimate was given.

Farmington Hills residents can call the water hotline, 248- 858-1555, which will be updated when the notice is lifted. Boil water notice information is available at www.oakgov.com/water/notifications.

Separately, there is also a boil water advisory in effect for Green Oak, Hamburg and Brighton Townships in Livingston County. That advisory is set to expire on Wednesday.