Boil Water Advisory Remains In Effect For Part of Westland

It impacts residents from Cherry Hill to Michigan Ave, and Henry Ruff to Venoy

WWJ News
July 25, 2020 - 11:27 am
water faucet tap
Categories: 

**Update: The Boil Water Advisory has been officially lifted as of about 10:30 am Sunday. The Great Lakes Water Authority lifted the advisory after the second round of tests came back clear.*** 

(WWJ) A boil water advisory remains in effect for part of Westland.

Listen Live Now on WWJ Newsradio 950

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) said residents living in the Cherry Hill to Michigan Avenue and Henry Ruff to Venoy area should continue to boil their water for now, even though the first round of tests came back clear.

A mandatory boil water advisory has been in effect since Thursday for the area because of an error made by GLWA service crews while replacing pressure reducing valves, causing the water system to temporarily lose pressure for longer than recommended; according to a press release.

The GLWA says it has been working over the past couple days to restore pressure, flush out the water and make sure it meets safe drinking standards. 

A second round of tests will be conducted Sunday. If they come back clear, the boil water advisory will be lifted, according to the GLWA.

The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy requires the advisory to remain in place until two rounds of tests come back clean.

Residents will be notified when the boil water advisory is lifted.

Stay with WWJ Newsradio on air, online and on the Radio.com app for the latest information.